Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Stick Polyps
Stick Polyps
Scientific Name Acrozoanthus spp. 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Supplements Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Tree Polyps, Encrusting Stick Polyp
Description
Stick Polyps are colonial animals with multiple individual polyps attached to the old tubes of tubeworms or feather duster worms. These polyps have very long tentacles which can sting other corals but the sting does hardly any damage. Just provide enough space between it and other corals and you will be fine.

Lighting and water movement are very important for this coral to thrive. Metal Halide or equivalent is best but they will do well under high output fluorescent lighting as well. They like strong water movement but it must be intermittent or else the polyps may not open.

The symbiotic algae zooxanthellae hosted within their bodies provide the majority of their nutritional requirements through photosynthesis. The remainder of their nutritional requirements will need to be provided in the form of regular weekly feedings of micro-plankton or brine shrimp.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006880   Stick Polyps, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$34.95
     
006881   Stick Polyps, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
006882   Stick Polyps, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.