Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow
Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow
Scientific Name Tubastrea spp. 
Care Level Beginner  
Disposition Peaceful  
Placement in tank Sand-Low  
Light Level Non Photosynthetic  
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton  
Range Bali, Jakarta  
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine  
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Orange Cup Coral, Tube Coral
Description
Sun Corals make great additions to lower light reef tanks or high light reef tanks in the shady areas where other photosynthetic corals would not survive. Because these corals are non-photosynthetic, they must be target fed regularly. It is best to use a turkey bastor or pipette and slowly release brine or mysid shrimp into their open polyps. Sun Corals are mostly nocturnal so feed right after the lights go out or right before they come on in the morning. Over time, Sun Corals will stay open for longer periods during the day especially if they sense food in the water column.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006635   Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
006636   Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
006637   Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$54.95
     
006638   Sun Polyp Coral-Yellow, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$67.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Peach Mouth Green Flower Pot Coral
 
Peach Mouth Green Flower Pot Coral
Goniopora spp.
$49.95
Blueberry Gorgonian
SALE 10% OFF
Blueberry Gorgonian
Acalycigorgia spp.
$71.95
Orange Center Green Branch Lobo Brain
 
Orange Center Green Branch Lobo Brain
Lobophyllia pachysepta
$59.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.