Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink
Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink
Scientific Name Lobophyllia spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive  
Placement in tank Any  
Light Level Moderate-High  
Water Flow Medium Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton  
Range Jakarta, Solomon, Bali 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine  
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Carpet Brain, Lobed Brain Coral, Flat Brain Coral, Open Brain Coral, Meat Coral, Modern Coral, Large Flower Coral
Description
The Pink Lobophyllia Brain Coral is a low-maintenance specimen that has a large, fleshy polyp and a calcerous hard skeleton. This coral sends out sweeper tentacles at night so be sure to provide plenty of space as it's sting can damage neighboring corals.

The Pink Lobophyllia Brain Coral may have either a round, or scrolled skeleton. They do not mind being placed on the sand, but unlike may other brain corals, will also not mind being placed on the rockwork.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006627   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
006628   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
006629   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$59.95
     
006630   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Pink, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Lettuce Cup Coral
 
Lettuce Cup Coral
Turbinaria reniformis
$34.95
Green People Eaters
SALE 15% OFF
Green People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$12.71
Flat Brain Coral
 
Flat Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia radiata
$49.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.