Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
SPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » SPS Corals » Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp
Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp
Scientific Name Montipora monasteriata 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iron 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Leaf Plate Coral, Vase Coral
Description
Scrolling Montipora Corals often grow in interesting shapes and whorls while attaching an encrusting base on rock. Scrolling Montipora Corals are found in virtually every ocean in the world that has stony coral growth. If proper conditions are met it will grow quickly and is easy to propagate, or “frag” and make new colonies. Scrolling Montipora Corals should be placed into well established, mature aquariums with good flow and moderate to intense halide lighting. These corals will lose color if there are nutrients present in the water making a Protein Skimmer an absolute “must have”.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from small meaty foods for Small Polyp Stony corals, such as cyclop-eeze or even Blue Zoo Mix once or twice a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006554   Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp, Tiny: up to 2.5", Tonga
 
$29.95
     
006555   Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp, Small: over 2.5-3", Tonga
 
$34.95
     
006556   Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp, Medium: over 3-4", Tonga
 
$44.95
     
006557   Montipora Scrolling-Neon Green Polyp, Large: over 4-5.5", Tonga
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Grape Coral-Green
 
Grape Coral-Green
Euphyllia cristata
$69.95
Chalice Coral
 
Chalice Coral
Echinopora spp.
$59.95
Fluorescent Green Center Cup Coral
 
Fluorescent Green Center Cup Coral
Turbinaria spp.
$59.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.