Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Red Mushroom
Red Mushroom
Scientific Name Actinodiscus spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-Aggressive 
Placement in tank Middle 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali 
Supplement Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Mushroom Anemone, Disc Anemone
Description
Red Mushrooms are either the hardiest group of cnidarians or close runners-up. They can be easily maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria, are hardy, undemanding, very good choices for beginning to advanced hobbyists. All they ask for is iodine supplementation without too much light or strong current.

Red Mushrooms require higher light than most of the other Mushrooms to maintain their bright red appearance. Fragments can be taken and grown separately. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005081   Red Mushroom , Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
005082   Red Mushroom , Small 4-6 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$69.95
     
005083   Red Mushroom , Medium 7-12 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
005084   Red Mushroom , Large 13-18 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$124.95
     
005085   Red Mushroom , X-Large 19-21 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.