Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Saltwater Plants
You are here:  Home » Corals » Saltwater Plants » Halimeda Plant
Halimeda Plant
Scientific Name Halimeda spp. 
Care Level Intermediate 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium 
Range Caribbean, Indo-Pacific 
Supplements Calcium, Iron 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Money Plant
Description
Halimeda Plant is a green calcareous macroalgae that is a prized decorative plant in marine aquariums. Often called the Money Plant, Halimeda Plants have many small green leaves that are round in shape which are attached end to end in decreasing sizes at the end of the plant. This plant deposits calcium carbonate in its tissue and will require calcium supplements as well as high lighting in order to continue to thrive. If it does not receive enough of either, the plants color will pale and eventually fade to white. As the older leaves from this plant fall to the floor of the aquarium and decay, they release the calcium they consumed adding to the buffering capabilities of the tank.

Halimeda plant is found in most tropical oceans worldwide. Very few animals will eat it and it is mainly used for decoration and is one of the few plants considered to be a welcome addition to the main display in a reef aquarium. This plant does not tolerate excessive pruning and high levels of nitrate or phosphate.

If Halimeda Plant is not attached to a rock, simply bury the base in the sand.
Diet
Though you can use an iron supplement in the absence of nutrient rich water, moderation and care should be taken when using this supplement as iron can also encourage the growth of nuisance hair algae and less desirable macroalgae.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004878   Halimeda Plant, 2"-3", Caribbean
 
$24.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.