Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Saltwater Plants
You are here:  Home » Corals » Saltwater Plants » Spaghetti Algae - Aquacultured
Spaghetti Algae - Aquacultured
Scientific Name Chaetomorpha spp. 
Care Level Intermediate 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate - high 
Water Flow Strong 
Supplements Iron, Magnesium 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Green Hair Algae
Description
Spaghetti Algae is excellent for refugiums in the fight against controlling phosphate and nitrate. Spaghetti Algae grows in long green filamentous clumps and is said to resemble a ball of old fishing line. It is a fast growing algae and is not favored for consumption by smaller herbivorous species. Larger species such as Tangs, Large Angels and Rabbitfish will graze on this robust algae.

For best results of nutrient export, Spaghetti Algae should be kept in a refugium where water can move around it making almost a tumbling motion. Be sure to have very good lighting and water flow through the refugium.
Diet
Though you can use an iron supplement in the absence of nutrient rich water, moderation and care should be taken when using this supplement as iron can also encourage the growth of nuisance hair algae and less desirable macroalgae.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004868   Spaghetti Algae - Aquacultured, .25 LB, Aquacultured
 
$19.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.