Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Yellow Fiji Leather
Yellow Fiji Leather
Scientific Name Sarcophyton elegans 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Fiji 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Yellow Umbrella Leather
Description
The Yellow Fiji Leather is naturally a striking yellow to gold color and is not dyed. It is known as one of the more difficult of the leather corals to keep as it requires a lot of flow and a lot of light, but will thrive if given the proper environment. The Yellow Fiji Leather will inflate 2/3 larger than its size upon introduction to the tank. Be sure to give it adequate space.

Sarcophyton Leather Corals will often react to poor water quality, and stress by not opening and growing a waxy like growth that appears shiny in appearance. It will also do this to shed its old skin or accumulated dirt buildup. Once adjusted it will slough this covering and open its polyps. Be sure that this membrane does not get tangled on other corals as it may cause damage or stress to the other corals. Adequate water flow will keep the Yellow Fiji Leather from doing this.
Diet
The Yellow Fiji Leather requires no feeding as it is mostly photosynthetic. But can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004655   Yellow Fiji Leather, Tiny: up to 2.5", Fiji
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
004657   Yellow Fiji Leather, Small: over 2.5-3", Fiji
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
004659   Yellow Fiji Leather, Medium: over 3-4", Fiji
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
004661   Yellow Fiji Leather, Large: over 4-5.5", Fiji
 
$79.95
     
004664   Yellow Fiji Leather, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Fiji
 
$99.95
     
004665   Yellow Fiji Leather, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Fiji
 
$139.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.