Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
SPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » SPS Corals » Birdsnest Coral-Pink
Birdsnest Coral-Pink
Scientific Name Seriatopora hystrix 
Care Level Expert only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder, Zooplankton 
Range Fiji, Tonga, Jakarta, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Needle Coral, Finger Coral, Brush Coral
Description
Pink Birdís Nest Coral is an interesting shaped coral with its basket or nest like growth pattern. Pink Birdís Nest Coral should be placed into well established, mature aquariums with good flow and intense halide lighting. Pink Birdís Nest Coral will lose color if there are nutrients present in the water making a Protein Skimmer an absolute ďmust haveĒ.

Pink Birdís Nest Coral require very high flow and will react aggressively to surrounding corals if placed too closely to them.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from small meaty foods for Small Polyp Stony corals, such as cyclop-eeze or even Blue Zoo Mix once or twice a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marineís SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004646   Birdsnest Coral-Pink, Tiny: up to 2.5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
004647   Birdsnest Coral-Pink, Small: over 2.5-3", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
004648   Birdsnest Coral-Pink, Medium: over 3-4", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
004649   Birdsnest Coral-Pink, Large: over 4-5.5", Fiji
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Mini-Glove Polyps
 
Blue Mini-Glove Polyps
Cervera spp.
$24.95
Green Bubble Coral
 
Green Bubble Coral
Plerogyra simplex
$69.95
Orange Flowering Pavona
 
Orange Flowering Pavona
Pavona maldivensis
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.