Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Colt Coral
Colt Coral
Scientific Name Cladiella spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Curator's Note
Be sure to rinse this coral in clean saltwater prior to placement in your aquarium as it will produce excessive mucus during shipping. Excessive current or handling the coral by the rock only may cause coral to break away from its base. Take care to handle the whole coral and not just the base.
Other Common Names
Finger Coral, Soft Finger Leather Coral, Seaman's Hand Coral, Blushing Coral
Description
Colt Coral is an easy coral to keep under moderate to high lighting. Though they are generally peaceful, Colt corals can be aggressive growth-wise and can overgrow and shade corals that surround them. It is advised to give this coral space as they will increase in size by 2/3 once fully opened. Does not like direct water flow. This coral propagates quite easily but it attaches to rocks quite slowly.
Diet
A filter feeder, the Colt Coral will appreciate weekly feedings of some type of phytoplankton food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004625   Colt Coral, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$39.95
$31.96
 
 
In Stock
004626   Colt Coral, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$44.95
$35.96
 
 
In Stock
004627   Colt Coral, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$49.95
$39.96
 
 
In Stock
004628   Colt Coral, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$59.95
$53.95
 
 
In Stock
004629   Colt Coral, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$74.95
     
004630   Colt Coral, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
004631   Colt Coral, Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
 
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
Stylophora pistillata
$64.95
Pocillopora Coral - Frag
 
Pocillopora Coral - Frag
Pocillopora damicornis
$19.95
Purple Tip Long Tentacle Plate Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Purple Tip Long Tentacle Plate Coral
Heliofungia actiniformis
$63.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.