Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Hammer Coral-Branch Green
Hammer Coral-Branch Green
Scientific Name Euphyllia parancora 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Jakarta, Solomon, Bali 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Anchor Coral
Description
Branching Hammer Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals. It is relatively hardy, grows easily and requires very little attention. The color of Hammer Corals varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration over a period of time. Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium).
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. It is best to feed these corals when the lights are on as they somewhat retract at night. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006034   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$69.95
     
003859   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$79.95
     
006036   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
003861   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
006038   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
003863   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$199.95
     
006040   Hammer Coral-Branch Green, Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Jaguar Goby
 
Jaguar Goby
Astrabe spp.
$24.95
Yellow Tipped Green Torch Coral - Cultured
 
Yellow Tipped Green Torch Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia glabresens
$99.95
Ricordea Florida Mushroom Leaf
 
Ricordea Florida Mushroom Leaf
Ricordea florida
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.