Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Grape Coral
Grape Coral
Scientific Name Euphyllia cristata 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Jakarta 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Fat Tentacle Torch Coral
Description
Grape Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals. It is relatively hardy, grows easily and requires very little attention. The color of Grape Coral varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration of your Grape Coral over a period of time.

Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium.)
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003837   Grape Coral, Tiny: up to 2.5", Tonga
 
$29.95
     
006014   Grape Coral, Small: over 2.5-3", Tonga
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
003839   Grape Coral, Medium: over 3-4", Tonga
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
006016   Grape Coral, Large: over 4-5.5", Tonga
 
$74.95
     
003841   Grape Coral, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Tonga
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.