Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Frogspawn-Branch
Frogspawn-Branch
Scientific Name Euphyllia paradivisa 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Octopus Coral, Grape Coral, Honey Coral
Description
Branching Frogspawn Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals. It is relatively hardy, grows easily and requires very little attention. Color of frogspawn varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration of your Frogspawn Coral over a period of time. Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium)
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. It is best to feed these corals when the lights are on as they somewhat retract at night. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005993   Frogspawn-Branch , Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$34.95
     
003817   Frogspawn-Branch , Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
005995   Frogspawn-Branch , Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$54.95
     
003819   Frogspawn-Branch , Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$64.95
     
003820   Frogspawn-Branch , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$84.95
     
003821   Frogspawn-Branch , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
005998   Frogspawn-Branch , Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Halloween Land Crab
SALE 10% OFF
Halloween Land Crab
Gecarcinus quadratus
$22.45
Green Star Polyps
 
Green Star Polyps
Pachyclavularia spp.
$19.95
Green Star Polyps
 
Green Star Polyps
Pachyclavularia spp.
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.