Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green
Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green
Scientific Name Euphyllia divisa 
Care Level Any 
Disposition Moderate 
Placement in tank Medium Intermittent 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Octopus Coral, Grape Coral, Honey Coral
Description
Metallic Green Wall Frogspawn Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals. It is relatively hardy, grows easily and requires very little attention. The color of Metallic Green Wall Frogspawn Coral varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration of your Metallic Green Wall Frogspawn Coral over a period of time.

Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium.)
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005989   Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$109.95
     
003813   Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
005991   Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
003815   Frogspawn-Wall Metallic Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$189.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Bullseye Mushrooms
 
Bullseye Mushrooms
Rhodactis spp.
$44.95
Torch Coral
 
Torch Coral
Euphyllia glabresens
$49.95
Wide Band Anemonefish - Australian Captive Bred
SALE 10% OFF
Wide Band Anemonefish - Australian Captive Bred
Amphiprion latezonatus
$359.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
©2016 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.