Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
SPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » SPS Corals » Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp
Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp
Scientific Name Montipora peltiformis 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder, Zooplankton 
Range Solomon, Tonga 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Magnesium 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Leaf Plate Coral, Vase Coral
Description
Our Blue Polyp Scrolling Montiporas are a great looking coral that is not regularly seen in the industry. They have deep blue or purple colored polyps on a yellowish/greenish colored skeleton. Blue Polyp Scrolling Montipora Corals often grow in interesting shapes and whorls while attaching an encrusting base on rock. Blue Polyp Scrolling Montipora Corals are found in virtually every ocean in the world that has stony coral growth. If proper conditions are met it will grow quickly and is easy to propagate, or “frag” and make new colonies. Blue Polyp Scrolling Montipora Corals should be placed into well established, mature aquariums with good flow and intense halide lighting. These corals will lose color if there are nutrients present in the water making a Protein Skimmer an absolute “must have”.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from small meaty foods for Small Polyp Stony corals, such as cyclop-eeze or even Blue Zoo Mix once or twice a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003696   Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$39.95
     
003697   Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$44.95
     
005875   Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$54.95
     
003699   Montipora Scrolling-Blue Polyp, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Peacock Mantis Shrimp
 
Peacock Mantis Shrimp
Odontodactylus scyllarus
$129.95
Strawberry Crab
 
Strawberry Crab
Neoliomera pubescens
$34.95
Blue Sponge
 
Blue Sponge
Haliclona spp.
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
©2016 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.