Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Rabbit Ear Leather
Rabbit Ear Leather
Scientific Name Lobophytum spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Fiji, Bali, Tonga 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Cabbage Leather Coral, Lobed Leather Coral
Description
Lobophytum Leather Corals are very similar in make and appearance to Sarcophyton Leather Corals. The Rabbit Ear Leather takes on interesting shapes and is easily propagated into smaller colonies. The Rabbit Ear Leather is often and easily confused with Devil’s Hand Leather and Crown Leather, but this leather coral has long, lobed “ears” that give it its name. This coral is fairly easy to care for and is an excellent coral for beginners as well as a low maintenance coral for experts. The Rabbit Ear Leather will do well in moderately lit aquariums. This coral will increase in size by 2/3 when it is fully opened. Provide sufficient space.
Diet
The Rabbit Ear Leather requires no feeding, as it is photosynthetic. But can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005308   Rabbit Ear Leather, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$24.95
     
005309   Rabbit Ear Leather, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$29.95
$23.96
 
 
In Stock
005310   Rabbit Ear Leather, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$39.95
$31.96
 
 
In Stock
005311   Rabbit Ear Leather, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.