Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Crown Leather
Crown Leather
Scientific Name Lobophytum spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Fiji, Bali, Tonga 
Supplement Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Finger Leather Coral, Cabbage Leather Coral, Lobed Leather Coral
Description
Lobophytum Leather Corals are very similar in make and appearance to Sarcophyton Leather Corals. The Crown Leather takes on interesting shapes and is easily propagated into smaller colonies. The Crown Leather is often and easily confused with Devilís Hand Leather and Rabbit Ear Leather. This coral is fairly easy to care for and is an excellent coral for beginners as well as a low maintenance coral for experts. The Crown Leather will do well in moderately lit aquariums. This coral will increase in size by 2/3 when it is fully opened. Provide sufficient space.
Diet
The Crown Leather requires no feeding, as it is photosynthetic. But can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004947   Crown Leather, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$24.95
$19.96
 
 
In Stock
004949   Crown Leather, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$29.95
$23.96
 
 
In Stock
004951   Crown Leather, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$34.95
$27.96
 
 
In Stock
004953   Crown Leather, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
004955   Crown Leather, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$64.95
     
004960   Crown Leather, Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$94.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.