Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Dendro Coral-Orange
Dendro Coral-Orange
Scientific Name Dendrophyllia fistula 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Low 
Light Level Non Photosynthetic 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Bali, Jakarta, Australia 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Large Polyp Sun Coral
Description
A very elusive coral sought out by reef keepers everywhere, the Dendro Coral is very similar to its close cousin the Sun Polyp Coral. The biggest difference, besides the obvious difference in growth pattern, is that the Dendro Coral will have its polyps extended during the day. It is a non-photosynthetic species so it will need to be fed regularly. A few individual pieces of mysid shrimp fed two or three times per week works well. These corals are very hardy and will grow quickly.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006689   Dendro Coral-Orange, PER POLYP, Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Mandarin Dragonet
 
Green Mandarin Dragonet
Synchiropus splendidus
$19.95
Emperor Angelfish
 
Emperor Angelfish
Pomacanthus imperator
$399.95
Talbot's Damselfish
 
Talbot's Damselfish
Chrysiptera talboti
$9.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
©2016 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.