Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Bubble Coral
Bubble Coral
Scientific Name Plerogyra simplex 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Low-Middle 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Grape Coral, Pearl Coral
Description
The Bubble Coral has grape-like polyps and can extend sweeper tentacles that emit a sting. These sweeper tentacles can reach up to 5 or 6 inches if it feels threatened by a neighboring coral. Placement can either be on the sand or rockwork. Bubble Corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium.)
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004118   Bubble Coral, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
004120   Bubble Coral, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
004122   Bubble Coral, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
004124   Bubble Coral, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$54.95
 
 
In Stock
004126   Bubble Coral, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$79.95
     
004129   Bubble Coral, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$119.95
     
004130   Bubble Coral, Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$179.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
LE Blue Zoo Created Boat Shaped Mixed Polyp Rock
 
LE Blue Zoo Created Boat Shaped Mixed Polyp Rock
Various polyps/Acanthastrea lordhowensis
$149.95
Flower Anemone
SALE 20% OFF
Flower Anemone
Epicystis crucifer
$47.96
Green Star Polyps
SALE 20% OFF
Green Star Polyps
Pachyclavularia spp.
$23.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.