Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red
Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red
Scientific Name Trachyphyllia radiata 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Sand 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Jakarta 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Pacific Rose Coral, Open Brain Coral
Description
The Red Welsophyllia Brain Coral comes in several different red and green color variations. They have a flat round skeleton, much flatter and rounder than other Open Brain Corals. In the wild they are found on the sand and need to be placed accordingly in the display aquarium. To receive the best amount of lighting, Red Welsophyllia Brain Corals will swell up and pull themselves out of their hole in the sand. Surprisingly, they will also move around the sand bed quite a bit in this fashion. If placed on rockwork the rocks can damage the tender underside of the coral and may cause it to stress and possibly die.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004295   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$89.95
$80.96
 
 
In Stock
004297   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$99.95
$89.96
 
 
In Stock
004299   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$109.95
 
 
In Stock
004302   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
004303   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Red, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Elephant Skin Coral - Cultured
 
Green Elephant Skin Coral - Cultured
Pachyseris rugosa
$59.95
Flower Pot Coral
 
Flower Pot Coral
Goniopora spp.
$69.95
Tri-Color Acropora Coral - Fiji Collected
 
Tri-Color Acropora Coral - Fiji Collected
Acropora valida
$99.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.