Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Orange Chestnut Turban Snail
Orange Chestnut Turban Snail
Scientific Name Turbo castanea var. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Orange Cat Eye Snail
Description
Although these snails normally have a bright orange shell that is attractive, they are not prized for their shells as much as their monster-like ability to eat vast amounts of algae. Unlike their Mexican Turbo cousin, these snails will not grow large and are less likely to knock over rockwork and corals. May come in shades of orange, tan, rust, brown and similar variations.
Diet
Will climb on glass and rock consuming hair algae. No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
010641   Orange Chestnut Turban Snail, .5"-1.25", Caribbean
 
$4.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.