Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » Yellow Brittle Starfish
Yellow Brittle Starfish
Scientific Name Ophiocoma spp. 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Tonga 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
This animal requires a long, slow drip acclimation period of no less than 2-1/2 hours in order to properly adjust to the parameters in your new aquarium. It requires the aquarium to maintain a salinity of 1.025 ppm. Lower salinities will shorten the life of this animal and incorrect acclimation procedures will void the livestock guarantee.
Other Common Names
Tongan Brittle Starfish
Description
Brittle Stars are excellent detrivores and will keep excessive detritus from building up. They like to stay in caves and and other dark places. These animals can be relatively fast, but grow rapidly with regular feedings and become extremely large, so it should be introduced to a large aquarium that is no less than 50 gallons.

In spite of the Yellow Brittle Stars reputation for catching gobies or small slow moving fishes, the advantage to having them outweighs the possible problems. The reported problem behavior is less likely to happen providing they are actually kept well fed. Feeding them will keep them from hunting.
Diet
Feed the Brittle Starfish meaty foods including mussel, clam, raw table shrimp, and silversides. Brittle Stars will eat anything that the other aquarium inhabitants consume. Best to feed at least once a day, every other day at the least. As long as the central disc is meaty in appearance, the Brittle Star can be considered well fed. Predatory hunting may occur if animal is not fed enough.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003848   Yellow Brittle Starfish, 3"-6", Tonga
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.