Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » Green Brittle Starfish
Green Brittle Starfish
Scientific Name Ophiarachna incrassata 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Bali 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
In spite of the Green Brittle Stars reputation for catching gobies or small slow moving fishes, the advantage to having them outweighs the possible problems. The reported problem behavior is less likely to happen providing they are actually kept well fed. Feeding them will keep them from hunting.
Other Common Names
Brittle Sea Star
Description
Brittle Stars are excellent detrivores and will keep excessive detritus from building up. They like to stay in caves and and other dark places. These animals can be relatively fast, but grow rapidly with regular feedings and become extremely large, so it should be introduced to a large aquarium that is no less than 50 gallons.
Diet
Feed the Brittle Starfish meaty foods including mussel, clam, raw table shrimp, and silversides. Brittle Stars will eat anything that the other aquarium inhabitants consume. Best to feed at least once a day, every other day at the least.  As long as the central disc is meaty in appearance, the Brittle Star can be considered well fed.  Predatory hunting may occur if animal is not fed enough.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006021   Green Brittle Starfish, 4"-6", Indo Pacific
 
$9.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.