Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » Purple Linckia Starfish
Purple Linckia Starfish
Scientific Name Tamaria stria 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Eastern Pacific 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
This animal requires a long, slow drip acclimation period of no less than 2-1/2 hours in order to properly adjust to the parameters in your new aquarium. It requires the aquarium to maintain a salinity of 1.025 ppm. Lower salinities will shorten the life of this animal and incorrect acclimation procedures will void the livestock guarantee.
Other Common Names
Burgundy Linckia Starfish
Description
The Purple Linckia is one of the easier to keep starfish, as they are not as sensitive to changes in pH, temperature, and salinity changes as the other Linckias.

This starfish grow to 8 inches in size and should be kept in very large aquariums. Linckia starfish consume bacterial films, and sponges. Because of this, they should be introduced into well established aquaria of no less than 1 year.

This species has been known to reproduce asexually in aquariums, by breaking off an arm and that arm creating a whole new starfish. A truly incredible species!
Diet
If introduced to a large well established aquarium, very little needs to be done to supplement Linckias. Occasional offerings of clam, mussel or scallop may be appreciated but rarely accepted. The bacterial film that comprises the mainstay of the Linckias diet usually appears in abundance in well established and seasoned aquariums. Supplemental feedings of meaty foods is usually not enough to sustain them.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006007   Purple Linckia Starfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Eastern Pacific
 
$44.95
     
003832   Purple Linckia Starfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Eastern Pacific
 
$49.95
     
006009   Purple Linckia Starfish, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Eastern Pacific
 
$54.95
     
003834   Purple Linckia Starfish, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Eastern Pacific
 
$64.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.