Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Turbo Snail
Turbo Snail
Scientific Name Turbo fluctuosa 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Eastern Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Mexican Turbo Snail, Turban Snail, Top Shell
Description
Once the only marine snail available in the industry with any frequency, the Mexican Turbo Snail is a great algae grazer that will quickly mow down hair algae. The life expectancy of these snails is shortened due to many of them being collected from Mexico where the waters are cooler than most reef aquariums. The other downside with these snails is that as they grow larger they will bulldoze corals and rockwork and are best suited for very large aquariums.
Diet
Will stay mostly on glass, rockwork and hard surfaces eating diatom and micro-algae. No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003785   Turbo Snail, .75"-2", Eastern Pacific
 
1-4 
 
$1.95
 
 
In Stock
 
5+
 
$1.66
 
 
10+
 
$1.56
 
 
25+
 
$1.40
 
 
50+
 
$1.29
 
 
100+
 
$1.17
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.