Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Sexy Shrimp
Sexy Shrimp
Scientific Name Thor amboinensis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1.5 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
When you release them into the aquarium, we strongly recommend that you place the net very close to a coral or anemone so it can quickly get to safety.
Other Common Names
Anemone Shrimp
Description
The Sexy Shrimp is named for the provocative waving motion that this particular shrimp makes with itís abdomen. Though these Shrimp are very small, they make an excellent and interesting addition for nano aquariums and will fare well in large aquariums as well. Sexy Shrimp get along with most reef safe inhabitants providing they will not eat them. Because of the size of the Sexy Shrimp, they are an easy snack for most fish that would otherwise not harass tankmates. Will host on LPS and anemones.
Diet
Will consume any foods that it's tankmates will eat. Prefers marine flesh including clam, scallop, raw table shrimp, mysis shrimp, mussel, silversides and will even eat nori.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003774   Sexy Shrimp, .25"-.75", Indo Pacific
 
1-2 
 
$12.95
 
 
In Stock
 
3+
 
$11.95
 
 
5+
 
$10.95
 
 
10+
 
$9.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Striped Carpet Brain
 
Red Striped Carpet Brain
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$69.95
Blue Zoanthids
 
Blue Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$99.95
Metallic Green Wall Hammer Coral
 
Metallic Green Wall Hammer Coral
Euphyllia ancora
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.