Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Coral Banded Shrimp
Coral Banded Shrimp
Scientific Name Stenopus hispidus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
3
Other Common Names
Banded Coral Shrimp, Banded Cleaner Shrimp, Banded Boxing Shrimp
Description
This tough and hardy critter is frequently seen cleaning parasites off of fish but is also capable of eating them as it grows larger. It is best known for wiping out complete populations of bristle worms. It will likely attack other shrimps and crustaceans; including snails.

These animals are known to loose their claws or legs during normal shipping practices. They will usually grow back after the next molt.
Diet
Will eat meaty bits of fish or crustacean and will scavenge whatever it can find. Failure to occasionally target feed this animal will force it to hunt tankmates.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005944   Coral Banded Shrimp, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$9.95
$7.96
 
 
In Stock
003768   Coral Banded Shrimp, Medium: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$11.95
$9.56
 
 
In Stock
005946   Coral Banded Shrimp, Large: over 1.5-2.25", Indo Pacific
 
$14.95
$11.96
 
 
In Stock
009845   Coral Banded Shrimp, NA, Indo Pacific, Pair
 
$34.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.