Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Peacock Mantis Shrimp
Peacock Mantis Shrimp
Scientific Name Odontodactylus scyllarus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 7 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Care should be taken when acquiring this species as it can cause damage to the aquarium and it's inhabitants. Take precautions for safety when reaching into the aquarium that houses this animal as it will not hesitate to cut or smash a thumb if it feels threatened.
Other Common Names
Painted Mantis Shrimp, Harlequin Mantis Shrimp
Description
One of the most sought after of the Mantis Shrimp, the Peacock Mantis Shrimp is best distinguished by its blue eye stalks and beautiful color patterns on its body and tail. Mantis Shrimp have great personalities, are very intelligent and are beautifully colored. However, these animals should be kept in an aquarium by themselves. They will consume any snails and fish that they can find. We recommend that you keep it in an acrylic tank, as a fully grown Peacock Mantis has been noted of being able to shatter glass walls of most aquariums.

Mantis Shrimp prefer lower lighting and need rocks and sand to make a burrow out of. Keep in mind that no matter how you aquascape, the Mantis Shrimp will re-aquascape for you.
Diet
Will eat live food, such as crabs, snails, shrimp, and small fish. Can also be trained to eat pellets and all types of frozen foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005932   Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
     
003756   Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
     
005934   Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$129.95
     
003758   Peacock Mantis Shrimp, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.