Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp
Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp
Scientific Name Lysiosquillina maculata 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Care should be taken when acquiring this species as it can cause damage to the aquarium and it's inhabitants. Take precautions for safety when reaching into the aquarium that houses this animal as it will not hesitate to cut or smash a thumb if it feels threatened.
Other Common Names
Zebra Mantis Shrimp, Striped Mantis Shrimp
Description
This particular species of Mantis Shrimp contains two spear-like appendages by which he uses to capture victims. Though they have spears, they have been seen banging their victims to immobilize them and then capture them for consumption. Mantis Shrimp have great personalities, are very intelligent and are beautifully colored. However, these animals should be kept in an aquarium by themselves. They will consume any snails and fish that they can find. We recommend that you keep it in an acrylic tank, as a fully grown mantis has been noted of being able to shatter glass walls of most aquariums.

Mantis Shrimp prefer lower lighting and need rocks and sand to make a burrow out of. Keep in mind that no matter how you aquascape, the Mantis Shrimp will re-aquascape for you.
Diet
Will eat live food, such as crabs, snails, shrimp, and small fish. Can also be trained to eat pellets and all types of frozen foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005928   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
003752   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
     
005930   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
     
003754   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
017400   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$199.95
     
017401   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, Show: over 7.5-9.5", Indo Pacific
 
$249.95
     
017402   Bumble Bee Mantis Shrimp, Jumbo: over 9.5, Indo Pacific
 
$349.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.