Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Bullseye Pistol Shrimp
Bullseye Pistol Shrimp
Scientific Name Alpheus soror 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Spot Snapping Shrimp, Michael's Pistol Shrimp
Description
The Bullseye Pistol Shrimp is distinguished by a spot on each side of its body and purple claws with yellow tips. The most fascinating thing about this animal is the symbiotic relationship it shares with watchman/shrimp gobies. Their name comes from the loud cracking noise made by their large claw.
Diet
Some prefer live foods like small snails while others will eat small meaty bits of food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003748   Bullseye Pistol Shrimp, .75"-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.