Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Harlequin Shrimp
Harlequin Shrimp
Scientific Name Hymenocera elegans 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
2
Other Common Names
Clown Shrimp
Description
Interesting and eerily beautiful, the Harlequin shrimp makes a dazzling display to reef aquariums. The Harlequin Shrimps diet consists of the tube feet of starfish and will quickly rid your aquarium of coralline algae eating asterina stars. It will often dine on the feet of the starfish leaving the center for last in order to keep the starfish alive as long as possible.
Diet
The Harlequin shrimps diet is live Sea Stars which makes keeping them particularly challenging. Take care when using the Protoreaster type of sea star as food since these are NOT reef safe and will eat corals, anemones, slow moving fish, and anything else it can catch. Harlequin shrimp can be taught to eat frozen Sea Star pieces with time.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005914   Harlequin Shrimp, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
003738   Harlequin Shrimp, Medium: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
005916   Harlequin Shrimp, Large: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
     
009795   Harlequin Shrimp, NA, Indo Pacific, Pair
 
$69.95
     
014203   Harlequin Shrimp, NA, Hawaii, Pair
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$289.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.