Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Onyx Nassarius Snail
Onyx Nassarius Snail
Scientific Name Ilyanassa spp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Beginner 
Minimum Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 0.5 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Atlantic 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Onyx Nassarius snails are very good at keeping sand beds completely clean of algae as well as other organics. Sometimes too good in fact. They may occasionally strip a sand bed of enough nutrients that there will be none left to support copepod or amphipod populations. If you keep dragonets, such as Green Mandarins, that rely on healthy populations of copepods and amphipods.
Other Common Names
Black Mud Snail, Black Nassarius Snail
Description
Onyx Nassarius Snails are a must have if you have fish-only tanks with live rock. They will keep your sand bed virtually spotless of algae and detritus. These snails are similar to Nassarius with the exception that they will eat hair algae. The Onyx Nassarius Snail will mow through your aquariums substrate and rockwork scaveging left over fish food and other meaty bits. It has been observed that if there is a lack in supply of meaty bits of food or other detritus, these snails will also gladly mow through problematic hair algae on rockwork, too! Onyx Nassarius Snails are great for dark substrates or just for a different look.
Diet
Will stay mostly on glass and hard surfaces eating extra fish food and other meaty bits. Will go on rockwork but will eventually return to substrate to burrow. Supplimental feedings are welcome and appreciated in the way of raw table shrimp, mysis shrimp, silversides, mussel, clam, scallop, Nori Seaweed, and other meaty bits.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005952   Onyx Nassarius Snail, .25"-.5", Western Atlantic
 
1-9 
 
$0.95
     
 
10+
 
$0.76
 
 
25+
 
$0.68
 
 
50+
 
$0.63
 
 
100+
 
$0.57
 
 
200+
 
$0.49
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.