Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Emerald Mithrax Crab
Emerald Mithrax Crab
Scientific Name Mithrax sculptus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Atlantic, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Emerald Crab, Mithrax Crab
Description
The Mithrax Crab is devastating on an algae population as it loves to eat hair algae and any other algae that stands in itís path. Many people purchase these crabs for control of Valonia bubble algae and purchasing one for this function is a double edged sword. The problem with this is the crab does not have the ability to swallow the bubble whole, it pops the bubble releasing the spores. This serves a purpouse however and ensures the crab that itís food source will not go away anytime soon.

May come in shades of tan, brown, rust, red, or green. If underfed it may attack smaller, slow fishes.
Diet
Will appreciate finely chopped marine flesh and occasional offering of some type of dried marine algae like Spirulina or Nori.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003267   Emerald Mithrax Crab, .5"-1.5", Caribbean
 
 
$6.95
$5.56
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.