Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Blue Leg Reef Hermit Crab
Blue Leg Reef Hermit Crab
Scientific Name Calcinus tricolor 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Tropical Atlantic, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Blue Leg Hermit, Dwarf Blue Leg Hermit, Caribbean Blue Leg Hermit
Description
Hermit Crabs are found on sandy areas surrounding reefs rather than moving about on them. These active creatures spend their time scavenging for food and make excellent partners in algae management. If added in large numbers, they will quickly rid the aquarium of algae and will move on to polyps, and other small animals. Will also steal food from sessile invertebrates.
Diet
Will eat filamentous algae and cyanobacteria. Feed meaty bits such as raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp, silver sides, scallop, clam and mussel. They will appreciate offerings of Nori or other vegetation as well. Feed once or twice a week depending on amount of Hermit Crabs vs. amount of available food for them to forage on their own.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005388   Blue Leg Reef Hermit Crab, .25", Caribbean
 
1-9 
 
$1.95
 
 
In Stock
 
10+
 
$1.85
 
 
25+
 
$1.75
 
 
50+
 
$1.50
 
 
100+
 
$1.15
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Bullseye Mushroom
SALE 20% OFF
Blue Bullseye Mushroom
Rhodactis spp.
$59.96
Ultra Colored Zoanthids and Assorted Mushrooms
SALE 15% OFF
Ultra Colored Zoanthids and Assorted Mushrooms
Zoanthus spp.
$59.46
Ultra Colored Aussie Doughnut Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Ultra Colored Aussie Doughnut Coral
Scolymia australis
$169.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.