Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Cucumbers
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Cucumbers » Tigertail Sea Cucumber
Tigertail Sea Cucumber
Scientific Name Halathuria hilla 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Detrivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Sea Cucumbers emit a toxin called holothurin. If you notice an oily residue on the surface of the acclimation container, find cucumber floating on top of the water, any cloudiness in the bag, or note that the acclimation water is very discolored do not add cucumber or acclimation water to the aquarium. If bothered by hermits, fish or any other animal it shares itís aquarium with it may eject itís viscera as a survival mechanism and kill off some of the fish and invertebrates it shares itís aquarium with. Acclimate in a container separate from other purchases.
Other Common Names
Sea Cucumber, Sand Sifting Cucumber, Lollyfish, Light Spotted Sea Cucumber
Description
Sea Cucumbers are great for keeping the top ĹĒ or so of sediment detritus and algae free and must be kept in aquariums with deep sand beds. Acting like a vacuum cleaner, the cucumbers appear to consume sand and drop it out the back end. What they are actually doing is filtering out small detritus particles and bacteria which it finds quite tasty. Sea Cucumbers are somewhat reclusive and can be seen more frequently after lights out in the aquarium. They reproduce by means of asexual fission where they will break into two cucumbers.

If you have a lot of algae build up or a dirty sandbed, it is often worth the possible risk of having a cucumber in the aquarium. In an established and well balanced aquarium, a healthy specimen, when acclimated properly, will offer years of hassle free service and be a welcome clean up crew member and will keep your sandbed sparkling white.

Diet
Sea Cucumbers are herbivores and spend their time eating detritus, sediment and diatom and micro algae from sandbed.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004415   Tigertail Sea Cucumber, 2.5"-5", Hawaii
 
 
$19.95
$13.97
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.