Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » Chocolate Chip Starfish
Chocolate Chip Starfish
Scientific Name Protoreaster nodosus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 14 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Bali 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
This is a dangerous choice for a reef as it will eat anemones, corals, urchins, shrimp, crabs, fish, and anything else it can catch.
Other Common Names
Knobby Starfish
Description
The Chocolate Chip Sea Star is very hardy and makes a great and inexpensive detrivore for fish only aquariums. However, the Chocolate Chip Sea Star is mostly sold in the industry as a food source for Harlequin Shrimp who’s only food source is live Sea Stars.

The Chocolate Chip Sea Star is often sold as a ‘great first starfish’ for aquariums because of it’s tolerance of sloppy acclimation and ability to withstand less than pristine water quality.
Diet
Will gladly eat anything that it’s fellow tankmates will eat. It is fascinating to offer pieces of raw table shrimp and watch it expel it’s stomach onto the glass and consume the shrimp. Will also eat scallop, silversides, clam, mussel, fish flesh, nori, – basically any marine based food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003854   Chocolate Chip Starfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$8.95
$7.61
 
 
In Stock
006031   Chocolate Chip Starfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$9.95
$8.46
 
 
In Stock
003856   Chocolate Chip Starfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$14.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.