Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » African Red Knob Starfish
African Red Knob Starfish
Scientific Name Protoreaster linckii 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Africa 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
This is a dangerous choice for a reef as it will eat anemones, corals, urchins, shrimp, crabs, fish, and anything else it can catch.
Other Common Names
African Sea Star, Red-knobbed Starfish, African Red General Star
Description
The African Red Knob Starfish is very hardy starfish and makes a great detrivore for fish only aquariums. The African Red Knob Starfish is also good starfish for beginner aquariums because of itís tolerance to chemistry changes and ability to withstand less than pristine water quality.
Diet
Will gladly eat anything that itís fellow tankmates will eat. It is fascinating to offer pieces of raw table shrimp and watch it expel itís stomach onto the glass and consume the shrimp. Will also eat scallop, silversides, clam, mussel, fish flesh, nori, Ė basically any marine based food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003852   African Red Knob Starfish, 3"-5", Indian Ocean
 
$89.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.