Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Tiger Pistol Shrimp
Tiger Pistol Shrimp
Scientific Name Alpheus bellulus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Snapping Shrimp, Symbiosis Shrimp
Description
The Tiger Pistol Shrimp gets its name from the patterns on its body. The most fascinating thing about this animal is the symbiotic relationship it shares with watchman/shrimp gobies. Their name comes from the loud cracking noise made by their large claw.
Diet
Some prefer live foods like small snails while others will eat small meaty bits of food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005926   Tiger Pistol Shrimp, .75"-1.5", Sri Lanka
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
 
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
Palythoa spp./Zoanthus gigantus
$89.95
Multi Color Chalice Coral
SALE 30% OFF
Multi Color Chalice Coral
Echinophyllia sp.
$13.97
Colt Coral
 
Colt Coral
Cladiella spp.
$44.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.