Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Candy Stripe Pistol Shrimp
Candy Stripe Pistol Shrimp
Scientific Name Alpheus spp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific  
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Red Banded Pistol Shrimp, Randall's Pistol Shrimp
Description
The Candy Stripe Pistol Shrimp is one of the brightest of the pistol shrimps. The most fascinating thing about this animal is the symbiotic relationship it shares with watchman/shrimp gobies. Their name comes from the loud cracking noise made by their large claw.
Diet
Some prefer live foods like small snails while others will eat small meaty bits of food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005924   Candy Stripe Pistol Shrimp, .75"-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
$15.96
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Star Polyps
 
Star Polyps
Briareum spp.
$19.95
Pebbled Sea Star
 
Pebbled Sea Star
Neoferdina spp.
$29.95
Red & Green Acan Lord
 
Red & Green Acan Lord
Acanthastrea lordhowensis
$169.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.