Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Fire Shrimp
Fire Shrimp
Scientific Name Lysmata debelius 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
3
Other Common Names
Blood Red Fire Shrimp, Scarlet Cleaner Shrimp
Description
The Fire Shrimp is much more reclusive than itís amboinensis cousin. Nocturnal by nature, this shrimp may clean fish from time to time but prefers to hide under ledges and overhangs. Underfed individuals may nip at small polyp stony corals or zoanthid colonies.
Diet
Will consume any foods that it's tankmates will eat. Prefers marine flesh including clam, scallop, raw table shrimp, mysis shrimp, mussel, silversides and will even eat nori.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005920   Fire Shrimp, Small: over .75-1", Sri Lanka
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
003744   Fire Shrimp, Medium: over 1-1.5", Sri Lanka
 
$26.95
 
 
In Stock
005922   Fire Shrimp, Large: over 1.5-2.25", Sri Lanka
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.