Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs » Blue Velvet Slug
Blue Velvet Slug
Scientific Name Chelidonura varians 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Blue Zoo Aquatics Stay Alive guarantee will not apply to this animal due to it's delicate nature. However, we do overpack these animals a little larger than most other companies in the industry to ensure they arrive in good condition. This is somewhat reflected in the price of the animal in comparison to other companies.
Other Common Names
Blue Velvet Nudibranch, Head Shield Sea Slug
Description
Velvet Slugs are best kept in an aquarium with Flatworm problems.  Mostly nocturnal, these cryptic slugs will spend their waking time cleaning up problematic flatworms and will disappear when they are no longer in the aquarium.
Diet
Specific feeder on flatworms.  Will not likely eat anything else and will slowly starve in an aquarium without this food source.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005908   Blue Velvet Slug, .5"-1", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$24.95
$19.96
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.