Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Tiger Turbo Snail
Tiger Turbo Snail
Scientific Name Trochus spp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Tiger Trochus Snail, Banded Trochus Snail, Black and White Snail, Spiral-Top Snail
Description
Tiger Turbo snails are great long term grazers providing there is enough microalgae or diatom growth for them to consume. The striking color of these snails combined with their amazing ability to mow through hair algae at a fast rate!

These snails will not consume macroalgae, or caulerpa but have been noted to graze a little on bryopsis. The shell color of this snail varies with stripes being green, pink, purple, burgundy, red, or mixtures of these colors. Sometimes the stripes are very prominent or very light.
Diet
Eats diatoms and microalgae.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005955   Tiger Turbo Snail, .75"-1.25", Indo Pacific
 
1-4 
 
$3.95
 
 
In Stock
 
5+
 
$3.85
 
 
10+
 
$3.75
 
 
25+
 
$3.50
 
 
50+
 
$2.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.