Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Pom Pom Crab
Pom Pom Crab
Scientific Name Lybia tessellata 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
May be harmed by fishes. It is best to introduce this specimen with the lights out.. When finished acclimating, place crab in net and move net near rockwork where the crab can get to safety quickly.
Other Common Names
Boxing Crab
Description
Pom Pom Crabs are an interesting and reef safe addition to any size aquarium. However, in order to actually be able to watch this critter in action a smaller nano sized aquarium is suggested. It carries two Bunodeopsis anemones in each claw and uses these to catch food out of the water column.
Diet
Filter feeds from the water column. Will appreciate finely chopped marine flesh and occasional offering of some type of dried marine algae like Spirulina or Nori..
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004417   Pom Pom Crab, .5"-1", Indo Pacific
 
 
$19.95
$15.96
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Symphyllia Brain Coral
 
Symphyllia Brain Coral
Symphyllia spp.
$69.95
True Percula Clownfish with White Pink Tip Bubble Anemone
 
True Percula Clownfish with White Pink Tip Bubble Anemone
A. percula/E. quadricolor
$74.95
Australomussa Brain Coral
SALE 25% OFF
Australomussa Brain Coral
Australomussa rowleyensis
$89.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.