Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Red Coris Wrasse
Red Coris Wrasse
Scientific Name Coris gaimard 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Fiji, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles. This specimen requires a sandbed in which to sleep or hide in when frightened.
Other Common Names
Clown Wrasse, Red Labrid Wrasse, Yellowtail Coris Wrasse, Gaimard's Wrasse
Description
Amazing adult and juvenile coloration, active presence in the water column, and great personality makes the Red Coris Wrasse one of the favorites that are commonly seen in fish only aquariums. As a juvenile the Red Coris Wrasse is non-aggressive but will become more aggressive as an adult and may likely eat smaller fishes. The juveniles are similar in appearance to the Formosa Wrasse with the exception of less black on the fins.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002980   Red Coris Wrasse , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Fiji
 
$64.95
     
002982   Red Coris Wrasse , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Fiji
 
$69.95
     
002983   Red Coris Wrasse , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Fiji
 
$99.95
     
002984   Red Coris Wrasse , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Fiji
 
$149.95
     
002985   Red Coris Wrasse , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Fiji
 
$199.95
     
026139   Red Coris Wrasse , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Australia
 
$199.95
     
026140   Red Coris Wrasse , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Australia
 
$229.95
     
026141   Red Coris Wrasse , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Australia
 
$269.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.