Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Red Fin Fairy Wrasse
Red Fin Fairy Wrasse
Scientific Name Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Red Parrot Fairy Wrasse
Description
Red Fin Fairy Wrasses live on open hard substrate in the wild and prefery small groups with a single dominating male. These fish are a great substitute for Anthias as they offer all of the flashy coloration, but not the high maintenance feeding schedule. They also tend to adapt to captive diets much faster than Anthias. Males have longer ventral fins and are brightly red.
Diet
Easily adjusts to captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002920   Red Fin Fairy Wrasse , 1.5"-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Striped Carpet Brain
 
Red Striped Carpet Brain
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$69.95
Purple Rim Plate Coral
 
Purple Rim Plate Coral
Fungia spp.
$39.95
Red Mushrooms
 
Red Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.