Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Labouti Fairy Wrasse
Labouti Fairy Wrasse
Scientific Name Cirrhilabrus laboutei  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Australia 
Size Class
7
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Labout's Fairy Wrasse
Description
Almost unreal in coloration and markings, the Labouti Fairy Wrasse is a sought after fish for itís unusual appearance. Relatively easy to adapt in captivity but less frequently collected, the Labouti Fairy Wrasse will be shy upon introduction but become more bold in time and spend more time actively in the water column. Will hide and never feed if continually harassed. If you will have more than one, add all females and other fairy wrasses first as the male Labouti Fairy Wrasse might behave aggressively to any new introductions.
Diet
Easily adjusts to captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002894   Labouti Fairy Wrasse , Small: up to 1.5", Australia
 
$199.95
     
002895   Labouti Fairy Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Australia
 
$219.95
 
 
In Stock
002897   Labouti Fairy Wrasse , Large: over 2.5-3.5", Australia
 
$239.95
 
 
In Stock
002898   Labouti Fairy Wrasse , X-Large: over 3.5-4", Australia
 
$269.95
     
007657   Labouti Fairy Wrasse , PAIR, Australia
 
$499.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
War Coral - Cultured
 
War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$44.95
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
 
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia glabresens
$79.95
Scarlet Warpaint Aussie Scoly Coral
 
Scarlet Warpaint Aussie Scoly Coral
Scolymia australis
$149.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.