Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Vlamingii Tang
Vlamingii Tang
Scientific Name Naso vlamingii 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 23 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Care should be taken when handling this fish as itís caudal peduncle is a very sharp non-retractable razor that can inflict a deep and painful cut to the unsuspecting aquarist. The caudal peduncle and horn easily gets tangled in nets so care should be taken to not damage the fish when transferring it with a net.
Other Common Names
Vlaming's Unicornfish, Bignose Unicornfish
Description
Most fish are known as juveniles to have unusually beautiful coloration, only to loose this bright coloration as an adult and become drab. This is not the case with the Vlamingii Tang. As a matter of fact this case is quite the opposite. Though drab as a juvenile with simple blue spots on a gray body, the Vlamingii Tang quickly grows to an enormous size and gains markings that include greens, blues and purples. Males will usually grow long streamers on their tails in addition to their unusual coloration. Normally non-aggressive toward tankmates, with the exception of other Vlamingii Tangs, this fish is one of the largest of the Tangs and needs an especially large aquarium. Vlamingii Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002871   Vlamingii Tang, Tiny: up to 2", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
002872   Vlamingii Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
$55.97
 
 
In Stock
002873   Vlamingii Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
$62.97
 
 
In Stock
002874   Vlamingii Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$119.95
 
 
In Stock
002875   Vlamingii Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$179.95
     
002876   Vlamingii Tang, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$379.95
     
002877   Vlamingii Tang, Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$574.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.