Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Pinnate Batfish-Tank Raised
Pinnate Batfish-Tank Raised
Scientific Name Platax pinnatus 
Reef Compatible No  
Care Level Expert-only  
Disposition Peaceful  
Minimum Tank Size 80 gallons gallons 
Mature Size 18 inches inches 
Diet Omnivore  
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
1
Curator's Note
These fish are truly Captive-Bred and are eating brine shrimp and picking at small pellets from the bottoms of the tanks.
Other Common Names
Redfin Batfish, Pinnate Platax Batfish, Shaded Batfish
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
014635   Pinnate Batfish-Tank Raised, Small: over .5-.75", Tank Raised
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
     
015745   Pinnate Batfish-Tank Raised, Medium: over .75-1.5", Tank Raised
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$159.95
 
 
In Stock
015746   Pinnate Batfish-Tank Raised, Large: over 1.5-2.5", Tank Raised
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$174.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.