Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Triggerfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Triggerfish » Blueline Triggerfish
Blueline Triggerfish
Scientific Name Pseudobalistes fuscus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 22 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Australia 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Blue Triggerfish, Blue and Gold Triggerfish, Rippled Triggerfish, Yellowspotted Triggerfish
Description
The gaudy coloration of this fish makes it a great addition to a community tank as a juvenile. As it ages it is likely to become belligerent and very aggressive. Keep with other very aggressive fish that are able to defend themselves. It is probably not a good idea to include Lionfish or less aggressive Surgeonfish in an aquarium with this species. May re-aquascape your aquarium to its liking and make a mess of a sandbed due to its constant searching for infaunal invertebrates. May likely nip fins of other fish when it is feeling particularly aggressive.
Diet
Will learn to associate you with feedings and can be trained to eat from your hand. Be careful when working in a tank housing this fish as it may bite your hand. It is safest to feed Triggerfish with feeding tongs as hand feeding will often cause accidental biting. Feed a varied diet of meaty crustacean and fish flesh. Many commercially prepared frozen foods have a meat based trigger formula. To maintain body weight of this fish it is recommended to feed 2 or 3 times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002732   Blueline Triggerfish , Tiny: up to 1", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
002734   Blueline Triggerfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
     
002736   Blueline Triggerfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
     
002738   Blueline Triggerfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
002740   Blueline Triggerfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$249.95
     
002742   Blueline Triggerfish , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$329.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.