Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Triggerfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Triggerfish » Niger Triggerfish
Niger Triggerfish
Scientific Name Odonus niger 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Australia 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Redtooth Triggerfish
Description
Niger Triggerfish is one of the more peaceful of the triggerfish and is considered by many people to be reef safe. It will not pick at corals but may nip at clams and definitely any crustaceans, sponges, tunicates and snails. Reportedly it will tolerate a cleaner shrimp providing the shrimp is introduced first. Any cleaner shrimp added after the trigger will likely be eaten.

The coloration of the Niger Triggerfish is spectacular to see if it is kept under proper lighting and will be a peaceful and unusual addition to your aquarium. Can be kept with other non-aggressive and semi-aggressive triggers including other Niger Triggerfish.
Diet
Will learn to associate you with feedings and can be trained to eat from your hand. Be careful when working in a tank housing this fish as it may bite your hand. It is safest to feed Triggerfish with feeding tongs as hand feeding will often cause accidental biting. Feed a varied diet of meaty crustacean and fish flesh. Many commercially prepared frozen foods have a meat based trigger formula. To maintain body weight of this fish it is recommended to feed 2 or 3 times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002721   Niger Triggerfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
002723   Niger Triggerfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
$26.95
 
 
In Stock
002725   Niger Triggerfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
002727   Niger Triggerfish, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$74.95
     
002729   Niger Triggerfish, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$129.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.